Owner guide · Elgin Toyota · Streamwood, IL
2026 Toyota Grand Highlander MPG: Gas, Hybrid and Hybrid MAX
The 2026 Grand Highlander comes with three powertrains, and the one you pick matters more for fuel economy than the grade. Here are the ratings for each grade and drivetrain, the EPA records behind them, a rough range per tank, and the government's advice on why mileage drops in a Chicago-area winter. Figures are from toyota.com and fueleconomy.gov, read November 3, 2026.

What is the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander MPG?
Toyota.com rates the gas Grand Highlander at 21 city / 28 highway / 24 combined mpg with FWD, the Hybrid at 37 / 34 / 36 with FWD and 36 / 32 / 34 with AWD, and the Hybrid MAX at 26 / 27 / 27. Gas models with AWD are rated 23 or 22 combined, depending on grade.
2026 Grand Highlander MPG by grade
| Grade | Powertrain | Drive | Est. mpg city / hwy / comb. |
|---|---|---|---|
| LE, XLE, Limited | Gas 2.4L turbo, 265 hp | FWD | 21 / 28 / 24 |
| LE, XLE | Gas 2.4L turbo, 265 hp | AWD | 21 / 27 / 23 |
| Limited, Platinum | Gas 2.4L turbo, 265 hp | AWD | 20 / 26 / 22 |
| Hybrid XLE | Hybrid 2.5L, 245 net hp | FWD | 37 / 34 / 36 |
| Hybrid LE, XLE, Limited, Nightshade | Hybrid 2.5L, 245 net hp | AWD | 36 / 32 / 34 |
| Hybrid MAX Limited, Platinum | Hybrid MAX 2.4L turbo, 362 net hp | AWD | 26 / 27 / 27 |
From toyota.com's 2026 Grand Highlander specifications page (mpg/other and mechanical/performance), read November 3, 2026. Actual mileage will vary.
The EPA records behind the numbers
| EPA listing | Drive | City | Hwy | Comb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Highlander LE/XLE (record 49889) | Front-wheel drive | 21 | 28 | 24 |
| Grand Highlander Limited (record 49890) | Front-wheel drive | 21 | 28 | 24 |
| Grand Highlander AWD LE/XLE (record 49938) | All-wheel drive | 21 | 27 | 23 |
| Grand Highlander AWD Limited/Platinum (record 49939) | All-wheel drive | 20 | 26 | 22 |
| Grand Highlander Hybrid, 2.5L (record 49888) | Front-wheel drive | 37 | 34 | 36 |
| Grand Highlander Hybrid AWD, 2.5L (record 49935) | All-wheel drive | 36 | 32 | 34 |
| Grand Highlander Hybrid AWD, 2.4L turbo (record 49937) | All-wheel drive | 26 | 27 | 27 |
Miles per gallon. From fueleconomy.gov (U.S. EPA and Department of Energy) records for the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander, read November 3, 2026. All seven records name regular gasoline. The EPA groups versions by its own model names rather than by every Toyota grade.
Three powertrains
Gas: toyota.com lists a 2.4-liter turbocharged four-cylinder with 265 hp and 310 lb-ft, an 8-speed automatic and an engine Stop and Start system. LE, XLE and Limited come with front-wheel drive or Dynamic Torque Control AWD; the gas Platinum is AWD only. With AWD, the Limited and Platinum are rated 1 mpg lower combined than the LE and XLE.
Hybrid: a 2.5-liter four-cylinder hybrid with 245 combined net hp and a continuously variable transmission. Toyota.com lists front-wheel drive only on the Hybrid XLE; the Hybrid LE, XLE, Limited and Nightshade come with Electronic On-Demand AWD.
Hybrid MAX: a 2.4-liter turbo hybrid with 362 net combined hp and 400 lb-ft, a 6-speed automatic and Full-Time Electronic AWD, on the Hybrid MAX Limited and Platinum. It is the most powerful Grand Highlander and is rated 27 mpg combined, 7 mpg below the regular Hybrid with AWD.
How far can a Grand Highlander go on a tank?
Toyota.com lists a 17.83-gallon fuel tank on gas Grand Highlanders and a 17.17-gallon tank on Hybrid and Hybrid MAX models. Multiplied by the combined ratings, that gives a rough range of about 428 miles for a gas FWD model at 24 mpg (17.83 x 24), about 392 miles for a gas Limited or Platinum AWD at 22 mpg (17.83 x 22), about 618 miles for a Hybrid XLE FWD at 36 mpg (17.17 x 36), about 584 miles for a Hybrid with AWD at 34 mpg (17.17 x 34) and about 464 miles for a Hybrid MAX at 27 mpg (17.17 x 27).
That is our arithmetic from the published ratings, not a range figure from Toyota or the EPA. Towing, a full load of passengers, speed, temperature and terrain all change real-world range.
Why your Grand Highlander's MPG drops in winter
Fueleconomy.gov says conventional gasoline vehicles can expect a 10% to 20% fuel economy loss in city driving and 15% to 33% on short trips in cold weather, and hybrids typically 20% to 40% in city driving and 25% to 45% on short trips. Its reasons:
Cold fluids
Cold engine oil and other drive-line fluids increase friction in the engine and transmission.
Longer warm-up
The engine takes longer to reach its most fuel-efficient temperature, which hurts short trips most.
Heat and defrost
Heated seats, window defrosters and heater fans use extra power.
Tires and air
Tire pressure drops in the cold, and denser cold air adds drag at highway speeds.
Winter gasoline
Winter blends can have slightly less energy per gallon than summer blends.
Battery
Battery performance falls in the cold, which on hybrids also affects regenerative braking.
From fueleconomy.gov's Fuel Economy in Cold Weather page, read November 3, 2026.
Getting closer to the rated numbers
Fueleconomy.gov's cold-weather advice: park in a warmer place such as a garage, combine trips so you drive less often with a cold engine, keep warm-up idling short (it notes most manufacturers recommend driving off gently after about 30 seconds), use seat warmers and defrosters only as needed, check tire pressure regularly, use the oil your manufacturer recommends for cold weather, and remove roof racks when you are not using them.
Year-round, it says aggressive driving (speeding, rapid acceleration and braking) can lower gas mileage by roughly 15% to 30% at highway speeds and 10% to 40% in stop-and-go traffic, that mileage usually decreases rapidly above 50 mph, and that an extra 100 pounds in a vehicle could reduce mpg by about 1%.
Elgin Toyota hours
| Department | Hours |
|---|---|
| Sales | Mon-Fri 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; Sat 9 a.m.-7 p.m.; Sun closed |
| Service | Mon-Fri 7 a.m.-7 p.m.; Sat 7 a.m.-4 p.m.; Sun closed |
From Elgin Toyota's website, November 3, 2026. Holiday hours can differ.
2026 Toyota Grand Highlander MPG FAQ
What MPG does the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander get?
Toyota.com lists 24 combined mpg for the gas Grand Highlander with front-wheel drive, 23 or 22 with all-wheel drive depending on grade, 36 combined for the front-wheel-drive Hybrid XLE, 34 for Hybrid models with AWD and 27 for the Hybrid MAX.
Which 2026 Grand Highlander gets the best gas mileage?
The Hybrid XLE with front-wheel drive: toyota.com and fueleconomy.gov both rate it 37 mpg city, 34 highway and 36 combined. It is the only front-wheel-drive Grand Highlander Hybrid toyota.com lists for 2026.
What is the Grand Highlander Hybrid AWD's MPG?
Toyota.com rates the Hybrid LE, XLE, Limited and Nightshade with AWD at 36 mpg city, 32 highway and 34 combined, the same figures as fueleconomy.gov's 2026 Grand Highlander Hybrid AWD record with the 2.5L engine.
What MPG does the Grand Highlander Hybrid MAX get?
Toyota.com rates the Hybrid MAX Limited and Platinum at 26 mpg city, 27 highway and 27 combined. The Hybrid MAX uses a 2.4-liter turbo hybrid rated at 362 net combined horsepower with full-time all-wheel drive, so it trades some mileage for power.
How far can a Grand Highlander go on a tank?
Toyota.com lists a 17.83-gallon tank on gas models and 17.17 gallons on Hybrid and Hybrid MAX models. At the combined ratings that is roughly 428 miles for a gas FWD (17.83 x 24), about 584 miles for a Hybrid AWD (17.17 x 34) and about 464 miles for a Hybrid MAX (17.17 x 27). This is simple math from the ratings, not a Toyota or EPA range figure.
What fuel does the Grand Highlander use?
All seven 2026 Grand Highlander records on fueleconomy.gov name regular gasoline. The owner's manual and fuel-door label of a specific vehicle give its fuel requirement.
Are there 2027 Grand Highlander MPG ratings yet?
Not on the sources used here. On November 3, 2026, toyota.com's 2027 Grand Highlander features page returned page-not-found and fueleconomy.gov listed no 2027 Grand Highlander. For a 2027 model, check the EPA figures on its window sticker.
Why is my Grand Highlander's MPG lower in winter?
Fueleconomy.gov says conventional gasoline vehicles can expect a 10% to 20% fuel economy loss in city driving in cold weather, and hybrids typically 20% to 40%, because of colder fluids, longer warm-ups, cabin heating, lower tire pressure, winter gasoline blends and reduced battery performance.
Shopping for a Grand Highlander?
Visit Elgin Toyota at 1600 W. Lake St. in Streamwood to compare the gas, Hybrid and Hybrid MAX Grand Highlander.
Sources
MPG ratings by grade, engines and outputs, transmissions, drivetrains and fuel tanks are from toyota.com's 2026 Grand Highlander specifications page; EPA ratings and fuel type are from fueleconomy.gov; winter and driving advice is from fueleconomy.gov; all read November 3, 2026. The range figures are our own arithmetic from those ratings. Your mileage will vary. Address and hours are from Elgin Toyota's own website. Image is illustrative.
- 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander specifications: estimated mpg (city/highway/combined), engines, horsepower, torque, transmissions, drivetrains and fuel tank by grade, Toyota, read November 3, 2026
- Fuel economy record 49889: 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander, fueleconomy.gov (EPA/DOE), read November 3, 2026
- Fuel economy record 49890: 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander, fueleconomy.gov (EPA/DOE), read November 3, 2026
- Fuel economy record 49938: 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander, fueleconomy.gov (EPA/DOE), read November 3, 2026
- Fuel economy record 49939: 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander, fueleconomy.gov (EPA/DOE), read November 3, 2026
- Fuel economy record 49888: 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander, fueleconomy.gov (EPA/DOE), read November 3, 2026
- Fuel economy record 49935: 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander, fueleconomy.gov (EPA/DOE), read November 3, 2026
- Fuel economy record 49937: 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander, fueleconomy.gov (EPA/DOE), read November 3, 2026
- Fuel Economy in Cold Weather, fueleconomy.gov (EPA/DOE), read November 3, 2026
- Driving More Efficiently, fueleconomy.gov (EPA/DOE), read November 3, 2026
- Address and hours, Elgin Toyota, November 3, 2026
