Owner guide · Elgin Toyota · Streamwood, IL

2026 Toyota 4Runner MPG by Grade and Powertrain

The 2026 4Runner comes with the i-FORCE turbo four or the i-FORCE MAX hybrid, and with rear-wheel drive, part-time 4WD or full-time 4WD. Here is how each combination is rated, the EPA records behind the numbers, a rough range per tank, and the government's advice on why mileage drops in a northern Illinois winter. Figures are from toyota.com and fueleconomy.gov, read November 2, 2026.

2026 Toyota 4Runner in Underground
2026 Toyota 4Runner. Illustrative image
23 mpgcombined, every i-FORCE MAX hybrid
26 mpgbest highway rating, i-FORCE RWD
21 mpgcombined, i-FORCE with 4WD
19.0 gal.fuel tank (toyota.com)

What is the 2026 Toyota 4Runner MPG?

Toyota.com rates the 2026 4Runner i-FORCE at 20 city / 26 highway / 22 combined mpg with rear-wheel drive and 19 / 25 / 21 with part-time 4WD (the Limited: 20 / 24 / 22 RWD, 20 / 24 / 21 full-time 4WD). Every i-FORCE MAX hybrid grade is rated 23 / 24 / 23.

2026 4Runner MPG by grade

GradePowertrainDriveEst. mpg city / hwy / comb.
SR5, TRD Sport, TRD Sport Premiumi-FORCE 2.4L turbo, 278 hpRWD20 / 26 / 22
SR5, TRD Sport, TRD Sport Premium, TRD Off-Road, TRD Off-Road Premiumi-FORCE 2.4L turbo, 278 hpPart-time 4WD19 / 25 / 21
Limitedi-FORCE 2.4L turbo, 278 hpRWD20 / 24 / 22
Limitedi-FORCE 2.4L turbo, 278 hpFull-time 4WD20 / 24 / 21
TRD Off-Road and TRD Off-Road Premium (i-FORCE MAX), TRD Pro, Trailhunteri-FORCE MAX hybrid, 326 hp*Part-time 4WD23 / 24 / 23
Limited (i-FORCE MAX), Platinumi-FORCE MAX hybrid, 326 hp*Full-time 4WD23 / 24 / 23

From toyota.com's 2026 4Runner specifications page (mpg/other and mechanical/performance), read November 2, 2026. *Toyota.com lists 323 hp for the Trailhunter. Actual mileage will vary.

The EPA records behind the numbers

EPA listingDriveStop-startCityHwyComb.
4Runner 2WD (record 50147)Rear-wheel driveNo202622
4Runner 2WD (record 50148)Rear-wheel driveYes202422
4Runner 4WD (record 50176)Part-time 4WDNo192521
4Runner 4WD (record 50177)4WDYes202421
4Runner Hybrid 4WD (record 50178)Part-time 4WDYes232423
4Runner Hybrid 4WD (record 50179)4WDYes222423

Miles per gallon. From fueleconomy.gov (U.S. EPA and Department of Energy) records for the 2026 Toyota 4Runner, all 2.4L turbocharged four-cylinders with an 8-speed automatic, read November 2, 2026. All six records name regular gasoline. The EPA groups versions by drive and stop-start equipment rather than by Toyota grade name. Its Hybrid 4WD record 50179 shows 22 mpg city where toyota.com lists 23 for full-time 4WD i-FORCE MAX grades; highway and combined match.

i-FORCE or i-FORCE MAX

i-FORCE: toyota.com lists a 2.4-liter turbocharged four-cylinder with 278 hp and 317 lb-ft and an 8-speed automatic on the SR5, TRD Sport, TRD Sport Premium, TRD Off-Road, TRD Off-Road Premium and Limited. Toyota.com lists the engine Stop and Start system on the Limited but not on the SR5.

i-FORCE MAX: the same 2.4-liter turbo paired with a parallel hybrid system (toyota.com lists an electric motor of 48 hp and 184 lb-ft), for 326 hp and 465 lb-ft (323 hp on the Trailhunter). It is standard on the TRD Pro, Trailhunter and Platinum and offered on the TRD Off-Road, TRD Off-Road Premium and Limited.

Drive systems: rear-wheel drive with an automatic limited-slip differential; part-time 4WD with an electronically controlled 2-speed transfer case and A-TRAC; or, on the Limited and Platinum, full-time 4WD with a Torsen limited-slip center differential with locking feature.

How far can a 4Runner go on a tank?

Toyota.com lists a 19.0-gallon fuel tank on every 2026 4Runner grade. Multiplied by the combined ratings, that gives a rough range of about 418 miles at 22 mpg (19 x 22), about 399 miles at 21 mpg (19 x 21) and about 437 miles for an i-FORCE MAX at 23 mpg (19 x 23).

That is our arithmetic from the published ratings, not a range figure from Toyota or the EPA. Towing, off-road driving, roof loads, speed and temperature all change real-world range.

Why your 4Runner's MPG drops in winter

Fueleconomy.gov says conventional gasoline vehicles can expect a 10% to 20% fuel economy loss in city driving and 15% to 33% on short trips in cold weather, and hybrids typically 20% to 40% in city driving and 25% to 45% on short trips. Its reasons:

Cold fluids

Cold engine oil and other drive-line fluids increase friction in the engine and transmission.

Longer warm-up

The engine takes longer to reach its most fuel-efficient temperature, which hurts short trips most.

Heat and defrost

Heated seats, window defrosters and heater fans use extra power.

Tires and air

Tire pressure drops in the cold, and denser cold air adds drag at highway speeds.

Winter gasoline

Winter blends can have slightly less energy per gallon than summer blends.

Battery

Battery performance falls in the cold, which on hybrids also affects regenerative braking.

From fueleconomy.gov's Fuel Economy in Cold Weather page, read November 2, 2026.

Getting closer to the rated numbers

Fueleconomy.gov's cold-weather advice: park in a warmer place such as a garage, combine trips so you drive less often with a cold engine, keep warm-up idling short (it notes most manufacturers recommend driving off gently after about 30 seconds), use seat warmers and defrosters only as needed, check tire pressure regularly, use the oil your manufacturer recommends for cold weather, and remove roof racks when you are not using them.

Year-round, it says aggressive driving (speeding, rapid acceleration and braking) can lower gas mileage by roughly 15% to 30% at highway speeds and 10% to 40% in stop-and-go traffic, that mileage usually decreases rapidly above 50 mph, and that an extra 100 pounds in a vehicle could reduce mpg by about 1%.

Elgin Toyota hours

DepartmentHours
SalesMon-Fri 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; Sat 9 a.m.-7 p.m.; Sun closed
ServiceMon-Fri 7 a.m.-7 p.m.; Sat 7 a.m.-4 p.m.; Sun closed

From Elgin Toyota's website, November 2, 2026. Holiday hours can differ.

2026 Toyota 4Runner MPG FAQ

What MPG does the 2026 Toyota 4Runner get?

Toyota.com rates the 2026 4Runner with the i-FORCE gas engine at 22 combined mpg with rear-wheel drive and 21 combined with 4WD, and the i-FORCE MAX hybrid at 23 combined (23 city / 24 highway) on every grade that offers it.

Which 2026 4Runner gets the best gas mileage?

The i-FORCE MAX hybrid versions: toyota.com lists 23 mpg city, 24 highway and 23 combined for the TRD Off-Road and TRD Off-Road Premium with i-FORCE MAX, TRD Pro, Trailhunter, Limited with i-FORCE MAX and Platinum. For highway driving, the i-FORCE SR5, TRD Sport and TRD Sport Premium with rear-wheel drive have the highest rating, 26 mpg.

Is the 4Runner hybrid worth it for fuel economy?

On the ratings alone the gain is modest: 23 mpg combined for the i-FORCE MAX against 21 combined for i-FORCE models with 4WD. The bigger difference is city driving (23 mpg against 19 or 20) and output: toyota.com lists 326 hp and 465 lb-ft for the i-FORCE MAX against 278 hp and 317 lb-ft for the i-FORCE.

How far can a 4Runner go on a tank?

Toyota.com lists a 19.0-gallon tank on every 2026 4Runner grade. At the combined ratings that is roughly 418 miles at 22 mpg (19 x 22), 399 miles at 21 mpg (19 x 21) and 437 miles at 23 mpg (19 x 23). This is simple math from the ratings, not a Toyota or EPA range figure.

Why do the EPA and toyota.com numbers differ for some 4Runners?

For the i-FORCE MAX with full-time 4WD (Limited i-FORCE MAX and Platinum), toyota.com lists 23 mpg city while fueleconomy.gov's Hybrid 4WD record 50179 shows 22 city; highway (24) and combined (23) match. The window sticker of a specific 4Runner shows its official rating.

What fuel does the 2026 4Runner use?

All six 2026 4Runner records on fueleconomy.gov name regular gasoline. The owner's manual and fuel-door label of a specific vehicle give its fuel requirement.

Are there 2027 4Runner MPG ratings yet?

Not on the sources used here. On November 2, 2026, toyota.com's 2027 4Runner features page returned page-not-found and fueleconomy.gov listed no 2027 4Runner. For a 2027 model, check the EPA figures on its window sticker.

Why is my 4Runner's MPG lower in winter?

Fueleconomy.gov says conventional gasoline vehicles can expect a 10% to 20% fuel economy loss in city driving in cold weather, and hybrids typically 20% to 40%, because of colder fluids, longer warm-ups, cabin heating, lower tire pressure, winter gasoline blends and reduced battery performance.

Sources

MPG ratings by grade, engines and outputs, the hybrid motor, transmission, drivetrains and fuel tank are from toyota.com's 2026 4Runner specifications page; EPA ratings, stop-start equipment and fuel type are from fueleconomy.gov; winter and driving advice is from fueleconomy.gov; all read November 2, 2026. The range figures are our own arithmetic from those ratings. Your mileage will vary. Address and hours are from Elgin Toyota's own website. Image is illustrative.

  1. 2026 Toyota 4Runner specifications: estimated mpg (city/highway/combined), engines, horsepower, torque, hybrid motor, transmission, drivetrains, stop-start and fuel tank by grade, Toyota, read November 2, 2026
  2. Fuel economy record 50147: 2026 Toyota 4Runner, fueleconomy.gov (EPA/DOE), read November 2, 2026
  3. Fuel economy record 50148: 2026 Toyota 4Runner, fueleconomy.gov (EPA/DOE), read November 2, 2026
  4. Fuel economy record 50176: 2026 Toyota 4Runner, fueleconomy.gov (EPA/DOE), read November 2, 2026
  5. Fuel economy record 50177: 2026 Toyota 4Runner, fueleconomy.gov (EPA/DOE), read November 2, 2026
  6. Fuel economy record 50178: 2026 Toyota 4Runner, fueleconomy.gov (EPA/DOE), read November 2, 2026
  7. Fuel economy record 50179: 2026 Toyota 4Runner, fueleconomy.gov (EPA/DOE), read November 2, 2026
  8. Fuel Economy in Cold Weather, fueleconomy.gov (EPA/DOE), read November 2, 2026
  9. Driving More Efficiently, fueleconomy.gov (EPA/DOE), read November 2, 2026
  10. Address and hours, Elgin Toyota, November 2, 2026